Privacy Policy

Brandibble Privacy Policy

Last updated January, 10 2019

OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

We understand that you value your privacy. At Brandibble Co., a Delaware corporation ("Brandibble"), we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

"Service" means each of

  • the website located at brandibble.co;
  • any other website hosted on web servers owned or otherwise controlled by Brandibble on behalf of its customers; and
  • any software application operated by Brandibble which states, directly or indirectly, that this policy applies to that application.

This policy applies to information that we collect through your use of the Services.

This policy does not apply to information collected by Brandibble or its customers offline or through any other means, including through any other website or software application, whether or not operated by Brandibble. Please review the privacy policy of any such website or application before using it, as its terms differ from those of this policy.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not use any Services. By accessing or using a Service, you agree to this privacy policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

To provide and enhance the Services and to make them available to you, we may collect, store, and use the following types of information:

Information you provide - Brandibble collects personal information that users provide through voluntary submissions, such as online registration forms, checkout forms, profile submissions, newsletter subscriptions, and communications. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including without limitation names, e-mail addresses, physical addresses, telephone numbers, and billing information. The types and amount of personal information collected for these activities will vary depending on the activity. We use this information to provide our services, to tailor your user experience, and to prevent fraud.

Automatic data collection technologies - As you use the Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including without limitation

  • details of your use of the Services, such as traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use through the Services; and
  • information about your device and internet connection, such as your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information that we collect automatically may include personal information, or Brandibble may maintain it or associate it with personal information collected in other ways or received from third parties. It helps us to improve the Services and to make them more personalized.

Cookies - When you visit a website as part of the Services, you may receive one or more cookies, which are small files containing a string of characters that are placed on your device and uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking user trends, and to customize your experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

User communications - When you send email or other communications to Brandibble, we may retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests, and improve the Services.

Device information - Brandibble may also gather anonymous information about the device that you use to access a Service, such as its model and how it is being used.

CHILDREN

The Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. No one under that age may provide any information through the Services. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information through the Services represents that she is 13 years of age or older.

If you are under the age of 13, do not register for, use, or provide any information through the Services. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact Brandibble at help@brandibble.co.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Brandibble may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provided that information.
  • To a third party for payment processing.
  • To Brandibble’s customers for order fulfilment.
  • For any other purpose that Brandibble discloses when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply Brandibble’s terms of use, currently available at https://www.brandibble.co/order/terms, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brandibble, its customers, or others.
  • To a buyer or other successor upon a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of assets, in which personal information held by Brandibble about its users is among the assets transferred.
  • To a third party in anonymized form.

Brandibble does not authorize third parties to collect personal information about a user’s online activities when that user uses the Services.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

Certain Services permit you to review and change some of the personal information that we collect from you, through the Service’s profile page or account page.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND CUSTOMERS

The Services are hosted in the United States. If you are using the Services from regions or countries with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as other countries, and that by providing your personal data you consent to

  • the use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this policy; and
  • the transfer of your personal data to the United States.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Certain web browsers may provide an option by which you may have the browser inform websites or internet services you visit that you do not wish to have personal information about your activities tracked by cookies or other persistent identifiers across time and across third-party websites, online or cloud computing services, online applications, or mobile applications. These are commonly called "do not track" signals. The Services do not respond to these signals, because doing so would prevent Brandibble and its customers from fulfilling requests that you make through the Services.

DATA SECURITY

The Services implement measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have received or chosen a password for access to any part of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit information to us at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in the Services. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may do so by posting a notice through the Services or sending an email to you at the email address you have provided. We may also communicate with you electronically regarding other security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), you should notify us at help@brandibble.co.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We may occasionally update this policy. Any updates will not apply retroactively or alter how we handle personal information that we previously collected from you. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information that we collect, and to ensure that we have an up-to-date active email address for you. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this policy and any updates.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this policy, please contact Brandibble at:

help@brandibble.co

20 West Kinzie Street, Suite 9004
Chicago, IL 60054